Skip to content

Privacy and Cookie Management Policy

Tables of contents

Privacy and Cookie Management Policy

1. Privacy

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc. and its majority or wholly owned subsidiaries, hereinafter collectively referred to as “Innergex”, value your privacy, safeguarding your information is a priority to us.

The purpose of this Privacy and Cookie Management Policy is to inform you of our practices regarding the use of personal information that we collect or that you transmit to us when you use the Innergex websites and their functionalities (under the domain name www.innergex.com). The purpose of processing your personal data, as set out in this policy, is to manage the websites administered by Innergex.

 2. Collection of personal information and terms and conditions of use

Innergex is committed to collecting only the personal information that is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with the details and purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The user acknowledges having read the legal notice and agrees to comply with it. Innergex reserves the right to modify and update this policy at any time without notice. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy can be read by clicking on the “Privacy and Cookie Management Policy” link at the bottom of our web pages.

 3. Responsibility and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc. (Innergex) is responsible for processing your data:

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.

Head Office
1225 Saint-Charles Street West, 10th Floor
Longueuil, Quebec
J4K 0B9 Canada

Email: info@innergex.com

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be reached by post or by email:

Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.

A/S Legal Affairs – Document Management
1225 Saint-Charles Street West, 10th Floor
Longueuil, Quebec
J4K 0B9 Canada

Email: DPD-DPO@innergex.com

 4. Information security and Internet navigation

Your browser automatically detects whether the identity of the site you are browsing is secure. When it is secure, a padlock symbol appears in the address bar to the left of the address.

Left-clicking on the padlock symbol opens the site information panel to view detailed information about the security status of the connection. The transfer of information that takes place on a secure site is private.

Innergex uses the HTTPS protocol and encryption standards. A security certificate has been issued by Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority – G2 for its sites.

5. Cookies

Cookies are commonly used by websites to perform various functions. They are small text files that are automatically recorded and stored on your hard drive when you browse the Internet.

Any confidential information contained in a cookie is limited to that which you have chosen to provide by managing your cookie preferences.

From your browser history, you can view all cookies stored on your hard drive and delete, manage or disable them at any time.

 When you use our website and click on “Accept All Cookies” or click on “Manage Cookies” on our cookie management banner, you are giving your consent to Innergex or its service providers to collect, use and disclose personal information from these cookies as described in Section 7.

You may withdraw or change your consent to cookies at any time by deselecting or blocking cookies from your browser. You cannot, however, delete technical cookies, which are essential to the operation of the website.

By submitting personal information to Innergex or its service providers through the forms on our websites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information as described in this policy. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from a newsletter or by modifying and/or deleting your profile information on the career page.

After reading this policy, if you have any questions about the notion of consent or about your personal information, you can contact our dedicated privacy team via the following email address: DPD-DPO@innergex.com

7. Audience measurement and statistics

Innergex uses the Google Analytics platform to analyze the use of its sites for statistical purposes and to continuously improve the user experience.

7.1 Technical Cookies (required)

Technical cookies allow:

  • To operate our site;
  • To make your visit to the site secure.

7.2 Session Cookies

Session cookies allow you to:

  • Remember your cookie settings;
  • Identify your browsing session on our site.

7.3 Analysis or Statistical Cookies

Analytical or statistical cookies are used to:

  • Adapt and improve the site according to the activity of visitors on our sites;
  • Compile anonymized data about navigation on our sites.

What cookies do we use on our site?

The cookies used on Innergex websites are the following:

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Retention
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

WPML

Purpose pending investigation, Functional

Usage

We use WPML for locale management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Retention
Function

Functional

Name
Retention
1 day
Function
Store language settings
Name
Retention
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Retention
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Google Analytics

Statistics, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Retention
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Retention
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Retention
1 hour
Function
Store and track conversions

iThemes Security

Functional

Usage

We use iThemes Security for website security. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the iThemes Security Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Retention
10 minutes
Function
Provide the hiding of the WordPress login URL

Mixpanel

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Mixpanel for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Mixpanel Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
*_mixpanel
Retention
Function

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
app_101341_MiniQuotes
Retention
Function
Name
app_101341_DetailedQuoteTabChart
Retention
Function

The following information may be collected by Google Analytics using cookies:

  • Your IP address;
  • The day and time of the start and end of the visit;
  • Browser language;
  • Country, region or municipality (determined by IP address);
  • Browser type and version;
  • Your internet service provider;
  • Operating system type and version (IOS, Android, Windows);
  • The type of visitor you are (new or returning);
  • The number of sessions and pages visited per session;
  • Type and model of device used (phone, tablet, computer);
  • The domain of the previous site visited;
  • The address of the pages visited on the Innergex site;
  • Your activities (e.g. clicking, scrolling) on the Innergex site;
  • The point of origin of your visit (banner, email, social network)
  • The type of clientele to which you belong (e.g. individual, group, organization)
  • The category of clientele to which you belong (e.g. residential, business)
  • The status of your subscription to the web self-services (e.g. press releases)
  • The screen resolution of the device you are using (in the case of a mobile device)

You can prevent Google from collecting data about your use of our website by downloading the

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Retention period of personal information held by Innergex.

By using Google Analytics services, Innergex may export reports containing audience statistics or browsing behavior. These documents are anonymized and do not contain any reference to IP address (it is impossible to link the data to a specific individual).

The Department of Communications is solely responsible for processing this data. Reports that can be retrieved in .pdf or .csv format are retained for a maximum of 2 years and are permanently deleted once the retention period is reached.

 8. Cookies placed on our sites by third parties

We allow some of our partners to set and use cookies on our websites. The issuance and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties and not to this policy. The following are the main partners with whom Innergex collaborates for the management and dissemination of information on its websites.

8.1 Subscription to the newsletter

Innergex uses the MailChimp platform to manage subscriptions and to send automated newsletters. When you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, the data collected or susceptible to be collected in your profile are:

  • Your first name (optional);
  • Your last name (optional);
  • Your email address (required)

You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by following the instructions when you click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each of our newsletters. For more information about this newsletter, you can contact: kvachon@innergex.com

To view MailChimp’s privacy policy, click on this link:

Retention period of personal information held by Innergex.

As long as you choose to subscribe to the newsletter, your profile information will be kept in our MailChimp database. If you cancel your subscription to the newsletter, your profile will be automatically deactivated, and you will no longer receive communications about Innergex.

The Department of Communications is solely responsible for the processing of data stored on the Mailchimp platform. The profile information of users who have unsubscribed from our newsletter is permanently deleted each month.

8.2 Multimedia content

Innergex uses the Vimeo platform to broadcast multimedia content on its sites. When you browse our websites, it is possible that this partner collects certain navigation data about you. No data collected by this media are shared with Innergex.

To view Vimeo’s privacy policies, click on these links:

8.3  Networks

Innergex makes it easy for you to access the content published on its digital platforms by including on its website direct links to the social networks Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

These social networks may be able to identify you, even if you did not use these applications when visiting our websites, because your personal account may be activated on your terminal (open session).

We have no control over the processes used by these social networks to collect browsing information on our sites. We invite you to consult their privacy policies in order to learn about the purposes for which they process information, as well as to inform you of your rights or the how to set up your personal accounts.

To view the various social media policies, click on these links:

8.4 Career page

Innergex allows you to consult available job offers and apply directly on its website by creating your profile on the ADP – Workforce Now platform.

The Department of Human Resources is solely responsible for the processing of data stored on the ADP platform and acts as the main holder for the management of recruitment and employee files.

Innergex applies various retention periods depending on the status of a candidate or an employee. You can contact our Data Privacy Officer at DPD-DPO@innergex.com for more information on this subject.

When you create a profile on ADP for the purpose of submitting an unsolicited application or responding to a job posting, you have access to your profile at any time to modify your login information (username and password), to update or delete documents you have uploaded, or to modify or delete your profile completely.

Talent Community

Innergex offers you the opportunity to stay in touch with us and join our Talent Community via the ADP – Workforce Now platform. On creating your profile, you will be given the opportunity to subscribe to a job offer alert service. By subscribing to this service, you are giving consent for the personal data listed below to be collected for the purposes of receiving new job offers specific to your ADP – Workforce Now profile:

  • First name (required),
  • Last name (required),
  • Email (required),
  • Cell phone number (required),

You also have the option of connecting from your LinkedIn, Google or Facebook social media account. To learn about their privacy policies, you can refer here: Social Networks.

To view ADP’s privacy policy, click on this link:

9. Legislative Context – Notice to residents of Canada

This website is subject to the law of the Province of Quebec (Canada) and the jurisdiction of the courts in the Province of Quebec (Canada). Any correspondence with this website shall be deemed to have taken place in the Province of Quebec (Canada) irrespective of where the remote user may physically be located.

With respect to personal data, Innergex may be and/or is subject to Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (P-39.1), Civil Code of Quebec (CCQ-1991), Quebec’s Act to establish a legal framework for information technology (C-1.1), British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (SCB 2003, Ch. 63) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Innergex is actively monitoring the Quebec’s Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (Bill 64), as well as the Canada’s Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts (Bill C-11).

10. Rights of persons concerned – Residents of Canada

In accordance with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (P-39.1) and the Civil Code of Quebec (CCQ-1991, arts. 35 to 40), here are the rights concerning your personal information, which you can assert to us (free of charge) by mail or email. Please indicate in the subject line of your correspondence: “Personal Information Request – Canada”.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information about you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or ambiguous. (P-39.1, s.30; CCQ-1991, s.40)

  • Right to delete

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data as soon as possible if their collection is not authorized by law or if the information is outdated or not justified by the purpose of the file. (P-39.1, s.28; CCQ-1991, s.40)

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (intelligible transcription). (CCQ-1991, s.38; C-1.1, s.23)

  • Right to submit a request to a supervisory authority for examination of a disagreement

You have the right to file a request for review of a disagreement with the Commission d’accès à l’information following a refusal by a private company to accede to your request for access or rectification in your personal file. (P-39-1, s.42)

First and foremost, we recommend that you always send your request to exercise your rights to our data protection officer (DPO)  by post or email.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your request, you have the right to address yourself to one of the applicable commissioners:

11. Legislative Context – Notice to residents of the European Union

This website is subject to the law of the Province of Quebec (Canada) and the jurisdiction of the courts in the Province of Quebec (Canada). Any correspondence with this website shall be deemed to have taken place in the Province of Quebec (Canada) irrespective of where the remote user may physically be located.

With respect to personal data, Innergex is also subject to Regulation No. 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

12. Rights of persons concerned – Residents of the European Union

In accordance with Regulation No. 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), here are the rights concerning your personal information, which you can assert to us (free of charge) by mail or email.

Please indicate in the subject line of your correspondence: “GDPR Request”.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information about you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or ambiguous. (GDPR, s.16)

  • Right to erasure (« right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request the erasure of personal data about you as soon as possible, where certain grounds apply. (GDPR, s.17)

This right does not apply, among other things, when the processing of personal data is necessary (a) for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, (b) for compliance with a legal obligation incumbent on us (e.g. legal data retention obligations) or (c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data where certain elements apply. (GDPR, s.18)

  • Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data about you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another controller. (GDPR, s.20)

  • Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. (RGPD, s.7 p.3)

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the profiling or processing of your personal data within the limits provided. The controller is then obliged to cease processing the data unless he/she demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests and rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. (GDPR, s.21)

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which your habitual residence, place of work or the place where the breach is alleged to have occurred, if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. (GDPR, s.77)

First and foremost, we recommend that you always send your request to exercise your rights to our data protection officer (DPO) by post or email.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your claim, you have the right to appeal to an applicable Commissioner:

 13. Legislative Context – Notice to resident of California

This website is subject to the law of the Province of Quebec (Canada) and the jurisdiction of the courts in the Province of Quebec (Canada). Any correspondence with this website shall be deemed to have taken place in the Province of Quebec (Canada) irrespective of where the remote user may physically be located.

With respect to personal data, Innergex is also subject to California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This law applies only to California residents, i.e., an individual who resides in California, even if temporarily out of state.

 14. Rights of persons concerned – Residents of California

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act, here are the rights concerning your personal information, which you can assert to us (free of charge) by mail or email. Please indicate in the subject line of your correspondence: “CCPA Request”.

  • Right to Know

You have the right to ask what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold about you and why. We must provide you with this information for the 12 months prior to your request. (s.1798.110)

  • Right to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, whether collected by us or our service providers. However, please be aware that there are several exceptions that would allow us to retain certain personal information. (s.1798.105)

  • Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information

You have the right to request the correction of personal data concerning you if they are inaccurate, incomplete or ambiguous. (s.1798.106)

  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing or disclosure of your personal data if the use of the data contravenes the purposes for which it was collected. (s.1798.121)

  • Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to ask companies to stop selling personal information about you. (s.1798.115, s.1798.120)

  • Right to Non-Discrimination

Generally speaking, you cannot be denied goods or services, be charged, or get a different quality of service simply because you have exercised your rights under the laws. (s.1798.125)

First and foremost, we recommend that you always send your request to exercise your rights to our data protection officer (DPO) by post or email.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your claim, you have the right to appeal to an applicable Commissioner:

15. Access to Information Request

You have the right to obtain (free of charge) from Innergex a confirmation that personal data relating to you is or is not being processed. This includes the collection, use, sharing or sale of such data.

When a processing operation is confirmed by the controller, the following information must be provided to you:

  • The purpose of the collection and processing
  • The type of personal information collected
  • To whom the data will be communicated
  • Retention period of the data collected
  • The source of the data collection
  • The knowledge of your rights as a person concerned by data collection
  • The right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority
  • Whether data collection is automated (profiling)
  • If the data is sold to a third party

Response time to an access request

France: 1 month from the receipt of the request. If necessary, the deadline may be extended by 2 months depending on the complexity and number of requests. The person concerned must be notified within the first month if there is an extension of their request and the reasons for it.

Canada (British Columbia, Quebec): 30 days from receipt of the application. If there is a denial of the request, the reasons for the denial and your recourse must be provided to you. Failure to respond within the 30-day period is equivalent to a denial. Depending on the complexity of the request, the time limit may be extended by 30 days. The person concerned must be notified within the first 30 days of the extension and the reasons for the extension.

USA (California): 45 calendar days from receipt of the request with the possibility of a 45-day extension (90 days total). The individual must be notified within the first 45 days of the extension and the reasons for the extension.

16. Kayak Site

In accordance with our licenses and the Canadian Navigable Waters Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. N-22), Innergex is pleased to share with recreational users, the rivers on which some of its hydroelectric facilities in Quebec (CA), British Columbia (CA) and Idaho (USA) are located.

We offer certain services to visitors to our sites that may consist in whole or in part of:

  • Information regarding natural and navigation flows
  • The submission of a form to indicate the desired date of use of a navigation flow for kayaking
  • The provision by Innergex of a shuttle service to facilitate the launching of boats

It is the user’s responsibility to check these pages regularly for updated information and to read and accept the online service agreement and terms of use prior to using these pages.

In terms of personal information, we collect via the forms present on the pages dedicated to kayaking:

  • First name (required);
  • Last name (required);
  • Phone number (required);
  • Email address (required).

This information is sent by email via the Outlook email system. The Department of Environment is solely responsible for the data, its role is to compile them and to indicate to the operators the flow rate to be provided for the date in question. The applicant will then receive an email response from a member of the Environment team confirming the flow rate provided for the selected date.

Data received by email is retained for 12 months from the date of use of the resources. The information received by email remains stored in the secure Outlook email account dedicated to kayaking information and is permanently deleted once the retention period is reached.

For more information about navigational flows or to select a date of use, visit our website https://www.innergex.com/kayak-site/

Date of last review: July 2021